Dixie Theatre

New Theatre
1912, T. J. Collins and Son; later interior alterations. 125 E. Beverley St.
  • (HABS; Photograph by Renee Bieretz)
  • (Photograph by Mark Mones)

Collins designed the New Theatre for Albert Schultz to accommodate stage and film performances. In 1936 after a fire gutted the interior, it was remodeled as a movie house. Remodeled again, the interior is reconfigured with three auditoria. But the exterior retains much of its showy design, providing a colorful and decorative note to the street with tall arched windows inlaid with glazed terra-cotta tiles in colors of blue, green, and yellow, and a row of sculpted theatrical masks along the upper portion of the brick walls. The first story has been altered. The theater closed in 2014, and was purchased along with the adjacent Arcadia Building in 2019 by the nonprofit Arcadia Project, which intends to transform the buildings to accommodate theaters, event spaces, media studios, classes, workshops, cultural programs, and more.

×

• 1912

• 1936

Remodeled
  • 2014

Closed

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Dixie Theatre", [Staunton, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-AU8.

,