Rubino's at the Cascades (Cascades Clubhouse, Jacob Rubino House)

Cascades Clubhouse, Jacob Rubino House
1894 house; 1923 golf course, William Flynn. 3789 Sam Snead Hwy.
  • (Photograph by Mark Mones)

In 1923 Jacob Rubino sold his house and his springs to the Virginia Hot Springs Company. The house, now the focal point of the Cascades Golf Course, was remodeled into a clubhouse, and renowned golf course architect Flynn was hired to create the course. The cream-colored brick building consists of a two-story central block on a raised basement flanked by small one-story wings and a red pantile hipped roof with deep eaves supported by large metal brackets. The facade is divided by three recessed arches containing entrances with alternating triangular and segmental-arched pediments. Although the richly detailed exterior of the building, including a modillion cornice and marble rondels, is well preserved, the interior has suffered extensive alterations since becoming a restaurant.

,