Oakwood Place Houses

• (HABS; Photograph by Richard Cheek)
  • (Photograph by Mark Mones)
  • Rear facades from VES Road (Photograph by Mark Mones)
  • First Presbyterian Church (Photograph by Mark Mones)

This short, T-shaped, privately maintained street is an enclave of period revival houses. Although the majority are Georgian or Federal Revival in style, several show more distant architectural pedigrees, among them Mediterranean, Tudor, and Norman. Most were designed by S. Preston Craighill (who lived on the street) and Bennett B. Cardwell. Good views of the rear facades of the houses on the western side of the street, and their expansive gardens, are visible from parallel VES Road, which leads to the Virginia Episcopal School. Also on VES Road at number 1215, the Georgian Revival First Presbyterian Church (1952) is the congregation's fourth building and is set in extensive landscaped grounds.

,