Virginia Department of Transportation (VDOT) Rest Area and Welcome Center

VDOT
1985, Carneal and Johnston. I-77, 3 miles south of Rocky Gap
  • (Photograph by Tim Buchman)

In 1985 VDOT departed from its typical Colonial Revival designs for highway rest areas and built here a modern complex. The two main buildings of the rest area feature rough fieldstone walls that rise to peaks reminiscent of the surrounding mountains. Entrances to the buildings are of glass below wooden boards arranged in a diagonal pattern. The welcome center, which is the smaller of the two buildings, has a curved front, and the building with restroom facilities has a covered walkway between the men's and women's sections. The landscaped picnic area is dotted with tables sheltered under wooden canopies supported on wooden posts embedded in stone bases.

David Edwards

,