Bland County Courthouse

1889, J. L. Corder, builder; 1908 rear wing; 1929 portico. 612 Main St.
  • (Photograph by Tim Buchman)
  • (Virginia Department of Historic Resources)

The second courthouse to occupy the site, this one was completed one year after fire destroyed its predecessor of 1874. The simple, two-story, T-shaped brick building dominates the small town. Its monumental portico with two sets of paired Tuscan columns and a parapet was added in 1929. A wooden cupola, now clad in aluminum siding, is on a square base. Sometime during the early twentieth century, the original pointed-arched openings were given a classical treatment with the addition of first-story window pediments and second-story round-arched window heads.

,