Fincastle Presbyterian Church

• (Photograph by Mark Mones)
  • (HABS; Photograph by Tim Buchman)

The tangled past of this church may include a surviving segment of the Anglican chapel of 1771 that is thought to have been encompassed in an 1813 rebuilding. It was not until the 1840s, when its orientation was changed to face E. Back Street, that the brick church took its present Greek Revival appearance. Although the old walls were retained, new construction included the pedimented roof above a wide wooden cornice, the square bell tower with a spire, and the distyle-in-antis Doric entrance. The interior was remodeled and the windows enlarged. As at the courthouse (BO1) and the United Methodist Church (BO8), the upper and lower windows are framed as one unit. Here, however, the windows are shuttered in three sections with the central shutter kept closed.

,