Hale–Wilkinson Carter Home (Carter Building)

Carter Building
1845; 1920s additions. 405 N. Main St.

At the core of this four-and-a-half-story stuccoed masonry building is a three-story brick house constructed for merchant Fielden L. Hale, with commercial space on the first story and a residence above. In the 1920s, owners George L. and Mayetta Wilkinson Carter converted the house into a hotel by adding one-and-a-half stories, several rear extensions, and a two-story wraparound porch. The thirty-four-room building, which from 1958 until the late 1990s served as county offices, was restored in 2010 and is now used for community and social events. To the right at 309 N.Main, the beige brick, former Carroll County Bank was built in 1917.

,