Salem Methodist Church

1883. South side of VA 42, just north of VA 622, 5.5 miles southwest of New Castle

Although built in the last quarter of the nineteenth century, Salem Methodist Church retains many of the characteristics of churches built fifty years earlier. The plain rectangular gable-fronted church has brickwork laid in a Flemish variant of common bond, two front entrances with ramped lintels, and nine-over-nine double-hung sash windows. Corbeled brick cornices along the two-bay-deep sides of the building recall the molded brick cornices of earlier buildings. The church's large interior space is open to the roofline, exposing the roof's unusual structural arrangement—a full-length summer beam-like support beneath a central king-post roof truss augmented by other rafters and heavy timbers.

,