Mitchell Drive Houses

• (Photograph by Mark Mones)
  • Yoder House (Photograph by Mark Mones)
  • Walker-Baker House (Photograph by Mark Mones)
  • Abe E. Humphreys House (Photograph by Mark Mones)

Sited on a rising hill just west of downtown New Castle, this group of large Queen Anne single-family houses commands fine views of the town and the Craig Creek Valley and was the town's earliest residential enclave. One of the oldest is the brick house (1890; 172 Mitchell) built for real-estate speculator William Yoder, featuring a complex hipped roof, polygonal bays, leaded and stained glass windows, a Palladian gable window, and a pedimented Doric entrance. The wooden Walker-Baker House (154 Mitchell) built between 1900 and 1915 has such ornamental gable-end features as fish-scale wooden shingles, exposed rafter ends, and carved vergeboards. The Abe E. Humphreys House (c. 1890; 194 Mitchell), built for the president of the New Castle Land and Improvement Company, is also of frame construction. It has a rooftop belvedere and a fine Queen Anne porch with elaborate scroll brackets, a bracketed frieze, and a chinoiserie-patterned balustrade.

,