Old Charlotte County Clerk's Office

1898, Bartholomew F. Smith. 115 Le Grande Ave.
  • (Photograph by Mark Mones)

Built to replace the earlier clerk's office (CT3), this engaging little pressed-brick, hipped-roof structure calls architectural attention to itself. Since it was by the same architect, the office bears a close resemblance to the Mecklenburg County clerk's office (see MC1) before that was altered. Centered on the Charlotte office's facade is an elaborate pyramidal-roofed tower with a round-arched entrance and similar openings on its sides. Windows throughout the one-story building have segmental-arched brick heads, and projecting courses of brick form water table, belt course, and cornice. Marble floors and fireplaces survive. The last will and testament of Charlotte County's most famous resident, Patrick Henry, is housed inside.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Old Charlotte County Clerk's Office", [Charlotte Court House, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-CT4.

,