Charlotte County Buildings

1930s, probably Claiborne and Taylor. David Bruce and Le Grande aves.
  • Home Recovery of Virginia (Photograph by Mark Mones)
  • Virginia Cooperative Extension Service Building (Photograph by Mark Mones)

As well as the library (CT6), David K. E. Bruce donated other buildings to Charlotte County in the 1930s. The Health Department (600 David Bruce) and Home Recovery of Virginia (former Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court) at Le Grande Avenue are housed in buildings that appear much like his libraries in other towns. Each has a one-story symmetrical five-bay facade, modillion cornice, slate roof, and dormer windows, and similar four-column pedimented porches, though that on the Health Department has slimmer, more attenuated columns. The Health Department has parapeted gables. The Virginia Cooperative Extension Service Building (133 Le Grande) is modeled after the typical form of eighteenth-century Tidewater Virginia courthouses, with round-arched fenestration, a prominent hipped roof, and tall chimneys. A pedimented Tuscan portico fronting the three central bays partially relates the building to Charlotte's courthouse.

,