Old Farmers' Bank

1817. 19 Bollingbrook St.
  • (Virginia Department of Historic Resources)

One of Virginia's oldest extant bank buildings, the four-bay red brick building is finished with stone belt courses and elaborate pedimented doorways. As was customary in the era's larger banks, the commercial area occupied the first floor and a separate front entrance led to the two upper floors with living quarters for the bank's principal officer and his family. Their fashionable quarters included fine carved wooden mantels and a graceful arched opening between the two main rooms. In 1866 the General Assembly passed an act that affected all state banks and required this bank to liquidate its assets. The bank became a residence and subsequently has had several owners and uses.

,