Forest Hill Baptist Church

In its rural setting, this weatherboarded frame church (now covered with metal siding) speaks to the importance of religious life in rural areas. The church's gabled front has three pointed-arched windows. A pyramidal-roofed entrance and bell tower, of the type frequently favored in this era by Baptist congregations, are tucked into the reentrant angle formed by a cross gable. Behind the building is a rare outdoor concrete baptismal pool used for immersion baptisms instead of the usual river, lake, or interior pool. The church also has picnic shelters for the traditional “dinner on the grounds.”

,