Houses on Washington Avenue

• (HABS; Photograph by Tim Buchman)

Some of South Boston's most impressive domestic architecture is on Washington Avenue. The two-story frame house built for E. L. Evans and his wife (1892, H. A. Thomas) at number 1204 is the most elaborate of all the city's Queen Anne dwellings. Evans owned a hardware store (HX12) and a planing mill that sold architectural materials, and he also had ten children to house. The house, like several in town, has a three-tiered corner tower, but has a much greater variety of shapes and projections, sawn and turned decorations, and distinctive porch forms. The eleven-bay one-story front porch features turned posts, brackets, a spindle frieze below X-patterned perforations, and a balustrade with a stick pattern. The wonderful side porch featuring ovate forms, latticing, a geometric-patterned stick front balustrade, spindles, and turned posts is the icing on a very rich cake.

Also picturesque, but in a different way, is the dark-colored brick Tudor Revival house (1920s) at number 1105. It features a many-gabled slate roof, rough projecting and tumbled bricks, casement windows, a chimney of stone and brick set in the prominent cross gable, and two wings.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Houses on Washington Avenue", [South Boston, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-HX20.

Cover: Buildings of Virginia vol 2

,