Stonega Coke and Coal Company Store

• (Virginia Department of Historic Resources)

Today the former company store serves as the sole reminder of the short-lived coke-processing company town. The large gambrel-roofed stone and frame building provided merchandise for the company's workers and their families. The spacious interior with its exposed metal-roof framing and massive wall dormers filled with multipaned windows allowed the building to be easily adapted in 1939 from a store into a gymnasium for the local high school. Alterations in the 1960s have erased some of the original features, but much of the store's character is still intact.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Stonega Coke and Coal Company Store", [Keokee, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-LE7.

Cover: Buildings of Virginia vol 2

,