Commercial Building (William Preston Hotel)

William Preston Hotel
1900; 1922; 1934, Eubank and Caldwell. 220 N. Main St.

In 1934 the two-story Ellett's Drugstore of 1900 and the three-story first Lyric Theatre of 1922 were refaced and linked to form the William Preston Hotel. The two-story portion of the hotel, described at the time as being redone in the French Classical style, was stuccoed and detailed with a modillion cornice, a paneled parapet, and arched openings in the rusticated first story. The three-story portion acquired four Ionic pilasters, central stuccoing, and a modillion cornice.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Commercial Building (William Preston Hotel)", [Blacksburg, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-MO10.

Cover: Buildings of Virginia vol 2

,