Danville House (Hotel Danville)

Hotel Danville
1926–1928, H. A. Underwood and Company; 1983 renovated. 600 Main St.

Heralding the 1920s era of prosperity, major downtown hotels like this were stimulators and symbols of urban growth. They also changed the skylines of cities, and this one, at nine stories in height, looms large on Main Street. The steel and concrete structure is faced with red brick above a two-story false stone base that is colored to resemble granite. The roofline flaunts urns and a centered cartouche with scrolls above a balustraded parapet. Now renovated as residential apartments, the building once housed the hotel entered through the revolving door, a furniture showroom reached through the canted marquee entrance, and a theater inside the Main Street marquee entrance. An annex with a meat market is still marked by a terra-cotta bull's head over its entrance on Floyd Street.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Danville House (Hotel Danville)", [Danville, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-PI39.

Cover: Buildings of Virginia vol 2

,