Wilderness Road Regional Museum (Adam Hance House)

Adam Hance House
c. 1810; 1816; 19th-century additions. 5240 Wilderness Rd.
  • (Virginia Department of Historic Resources)

The log house, now the eastern portion of the museum, and the weatherboarded house of 1816 (the western portion of the museum) were connected in 1851. Later additions when the building was converted into a hotel/tavern included a one-story porch with chamfered wooden posts that runs along the side of the building. To the rear of the building is a fine collection of outbuildings including a kitchen and slave loft, a slave cabin, a granary, two frame storage buildings, and, dating from the house's use as a summer resort during the late nineteenth century, a frame dining hall.

Diagonally across from the Hance House is the former jail (c. 1842) that stood to the rear of the destroyed courthouse. The two-story brick building with a gable roof has a corbeled brick cornice, a central batten door sheltered by a gabled portico with tapered wooden piers, and a small second-story jail cell window with iron straps.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Wilderness Road Regional Museum (Adam Hance House)", [Dublin, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-PU18.

Cover: Buildings of Virginia vol 2

,