Herring Hall (Clover Hill)

Clover Hill
1832. 154 Herring Hall Rd., 3 miles northeast of Natural Bridge
  • (Photograph by D Hughes)

Built for David Greenlee on his six-hundred-acre plantation, this was the last of the “Seven Hills” houses (see RB32). The double-pile, central-passage house with a one-story kitchen wing is nestled into a sloping bank and approached by several levels of stone and wooden stairs. The five-bay facade has an elliptical-arched door with a decoratively mullioned transom and sidelights. Unusual features include the arched hallway and a service stairway between the two rooms on the north. This second stairway was found in at least two other of the “Seven Hills” houses and may represent a local preference for a private, less formal access to the bedrooms rather than just a service stair. The house also has a principal rafter roof, something necessary because of the great span of its depth. In 1901 William C. Herring purchased the house and renamed it. From 1926 to 1970 the house served as an inn and restaurant, and now is a bed-and-breakfast. One notable outbuilding is the octagonal, brick smokehouse.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Herring Hall (Clover Hill)", [Natural Bridge, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-RB33.

Cover: Buildings of Virginia vol 2

,