Price-Hendricks House

1848; c. 1890 additions. Price St. at Sportsman St.

Once the center of an agricultural operation, the two-story brick house sits stranded in a grove of trees behind a small modern shopping center. Like the Garrett House (RU4), this single-pile, center-passage house has features of both Federal and Greek Revival styles. Tall narrow windows (with later two-over-two sash) and the modest width of the cornice look back to Federal styling that by 1848 was long out of fashion in more urban areas. The Ionic columns of the first level of the front portico, the sidelights and transom of the entrance, and the classical detailing of the cornice make clear reference to the newer Greek Revival. The house's long rear ell grew through several building phases and now features a two-tiered porch wrapped around the back of the building. The second level of the facade's portico apparently dates from the same era as the rear porch. On the interior, the house has stenciled cornices in some rooms and stenciled wainscoting in the parlor. North of the house, the c. 1850 one-story brick outbuilding with end chimneys was probably constructed as two housing units for slave families.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Price-Hendricks House", [Lebanon, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-RU6.

Cover: Buildings of Virginia vol 2

,