Carter Hill

1922, W. H. Musser and Son. 4252 VA 71 N

This hilltop house is the center of a farm that once included more than one thousand acres of land and now consists of nearly two hundred and fifty acres, mostly in pasturage. The present huge house replaced a mid-nineteenth-century house also known as Carter Hill that was constructed for bachelor Dale Carter Lampkin and his brother-in-law, W. W. Bird, the widower of Lampkin's sister. Bird practiced law in Lebanon and Lampkin managed the estate that included raising prime beef for export. Clearly, they planned to entertain on a large scale and to be visible members of the community. Dominick Cozzolino of Lebanon laid the rock-faced limestone foundations, sills, and lintels that punctuate the brick veneer of this sophisticated Colonial Revival house. A giant pedimented portico with coupled Ionic columns indicates the entrance and behind it a single-story porch runs across the facade and along the house's sides. Pedimented hipped-roof dormers with arched windows interrupt the green terra-cotta tile roof.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Carter Hill", [Lebanon, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-RU7.

Cover: Buildings of Virginia vol 2

,