St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church

1947. Madison St. at 3rd Ave.

In the spirit of the simple log houses constructed by the region's pioneer settlers, this church was built of round saddle-notched logs under the direction of missionary fathers Ed Smith and Joe Dean. Sent from the Glenmary Home Missioners of nearby Norton, Virginia, to minister to the spiritual needs of the area's growing number of Roman Catholics, the priests built the church on land donated by Barney Hagan, a descendant of Patrick Hagan, who immigrated in 1853 to Scott County from Dungannon, Ireland. The log church is an irregular-shaped building with a rectangular gable-roofed section containing the sanctuary and rear and right side extensions. Square corner pavilions topped by pyramidal roofs flank the central entrance. A large wooden cross rises above the entrance and emerges beyond the apex of the front gable. The sanctuary's fixed windows with diamond tracery appear to be late-twentieth-century additions.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church", [Dungannon, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-SC3.

Cover: Buildings of Virginia vol 2

,