Estabrook House

1896, Lambert Packard. 1596 Main St., City of St. Johnsbury
  • (Photograph by Curtis B. Johnson, C. B. Johnson Photography)

Epitomizing the rich variety of Queen Anne, and the most published of Vermont's Queen Anne houses, this showy residence is also a prime example of the mature domestic work of Lambert Packard. It has an essentially square mass under a high hipped roof that is intersected by gabled pavilions at the northwest and southeast. A cantilevered round tower under a conical roof at the southwest corner and a tiny bracket-supported second-floor balcony echo the forms and detailing of the grand piazza—gabled over the entrance stairs and bursting into a round bay—that wraps the west facade. Wall surfaces incorporate clapboards, wood shingles, and pressed-metal pediment reliefs, and windows range from sash to bay, Palladian, leaded transom, and eyebrow. Trim includes tall vase-turned posts, spindlework balustrades and friezes, dentil moldings, and cast-iron crestings and finials. Picked out in polychromy, the details are a feast for the eyes, while the house's composition is a lesson in architectural coordination. The richest and gayest of the frame Queen Anne houses on St. Johnsbury's plain, the house shares much with other documented works by Packard, including 59, 72, 73, 82, 83, 91, and 120 Main Street.

×

Citation

Glenn M. Andres and Curtis B. Johnson, "Estabrook House", [St. Johnsbury, Vermont], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VT-01-CA18.

,