House

c. 1875. 205 W. Allen St., City of Winooski
  • (Alan P. Lampson)
  • (Alan P. Lampson)

This house is one of many examples of modest homes built and sold by mason Francis LeClaire in Winooski village during the 1870s and 1880s when employment at the nearby Burlington Woolen Company mills was increasing. The two-story, gable-front, side-hall brick dwelling, with an attached kitchen ell, incorporates minor Greek Revival features with its trabeated entrance surround with sidelights. The main portion of the house has interior-end stove chimneys, but the ell retains a more traditional fireplace for a kitchen hearth, perhaps indicating that cook stoves were still a luxury for modest home owners. LeClaire, a French Canadian immigrant who came to Winooski in 1828, is said to have provided financing on easy terms to those who wished to acquire one of the more than one hundred houses he built in the village. His own well-detailed brick Italianate-style house was built in 1866 at 84 Weaver Street.

×

Citation

Glenn M. Andres and Curtis B. Johnson, "House", [Winooski, Vermont], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VT-01-CH46.

,