F. R. Patch House

1912, Fred R. Patch. 6 North St., City of Rutland

Although originally oriented to N. Main Street and now obscured by commercial buildings erected in its front yard, this sophisticated Arts and Crafts bungalow is the first one built in the Rutland area (and probably in Vermont). It was the house of local industrialist and architect Fred R. Patch, who began his career at Redfield Proctor's Vermont Marble Company, where he became mill superintendent and oversaw the expansion of its works in Proctor during the 1880s. Proctor also commissioned Patch to design the Proctor Union Church (RU42). In 1892, with financial backing from George Chaffee and work orders from Proctor, Patch started the F. R. Patch Manufacturing Company to produce stone-working equipment for the marble industry in an old foundry complex near the Rutland railroad yard. At first he maintained his house in Proctor, but as the company prospered, Patch erected this trendsetting bungalow as his final home. With an asymmetrical plan, flared walls, and sweeping curved and carved exposed rafters, it is reminiscent of the work of Greene and Greene in California. While managing and designing new buildings for his manufactory, such as its neoclassical office building erected in 1914 facing Howe Street, Patch continued to take other commissions, such as the c. 1915 Arts and Crafts parish house for the Proctor Union Church.

×

Citation

Glenn M. Andres and Curtis B. Johnson, "F. R. Patch House", [Rutland, Vermont], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VT-01-RU27.

,