Bellerose House

1937. 3 Belmont Ave., City of Rutland
  • (Photograph by Curtis B. Johnson, C. B. Johnson Photography)

In a city with a strong Colonial Revival tradition, embodied in the work of such local designers as Arthur H. Smith in the first quarter of the twentieth century and Payson Webber in the second, this house is notable for its sophistication and its associations. Its style is well represented in the neighborhood that developed east of Main Street and north of Woodstock Avenue beginning in the 1920s. This is where Dr. Alberic Bellerose Jr. built his house with polygonal bay windows joined by a columnar porch screening a fanlit entrance and a second-story Palladian window. The house is not only distinctive when compared with more generic Colonial Revival designs but also has a specific pedigree. In an era when Vermonters were beginning to pay close attention to saving and restoring their early heritage and architect and historian Herbert Wheaton Congdon was cataloguing the state's most notable old buildings, architects were beginning to quote literally from Vermont's historic structures. With the exception of chimneys displaced to the end walls, this house is a replica of Thomas R. Dake's B. F. Langdon House in Castleton (RU50). As such, it represents an awakening to the distinctive character of the state's historic architecture.

×

Citation

Glenn M. Andres and Curtis B. Johnson, "Bellerose House", [Rutland, Vermont], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VT-01-RU29.

,