Eureka Schoolhouse

c. 1789. 470 Charlestown Rd.
  • (Photograph by Curtis B. Johnson, C. B. Johnson Photography)

This one-story, hipped-roof, one-room, wood-frame structure is one of the oldest district school buildings in Vermont, and one of the most stylish. Built for the Eureka district in northeastern Springfield, the 20 × 25–foot school appears rather plain at first glance. However, the unpainted, wide horizontal planks used for siding are finely planed and incised in a pattern that imitates rusticated stone blocks. This detailing is another reflection of the architectural sophistication of this area in the last decades of the eighteenth century, a period that also produced the Rockingham Meeting House (WH7) and other Georgian landmarks. The building served as the District No. 2 school into the twentieth century. It was dismantled in 1959, and moved and rebuilt in 1968 alongside the new state road connecting Springfield village with I-91. The schoolhouse contains historical exhibits and is a state-owned historic site that is open seasonally as a visitors' information center.

×

Citation

Glenn M. Andres and Curtis B. Johnson, "Eureka Schoolhouse", [Springfield, Vermont], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VT-01-WS66.

,