George Spencer House

1902, Frank Lloyd Wright. 3209 S. Shore Dr. Visible only from Delavan Lake

Frank Lloyd Wright’s neighbor in Oak Park, Illinois, was real estate agent Henry Wallis, who bought land on Delavan Lake and subdivided it into summer cottage lots. George Spencer bought a lot and, on Wallis’s recommendation, hired Wright to design a small house. To fit the long, narrow space, Wright crafted a hipped-roofed rectangular Prairie Style building with a triangular porch pointing toward the lake like a boat’s prow. A wall pierced with art-glass lights unifies the porch and the two-story core. Diamond motifs in many of the windows echo the prow’s geometry. Contrasts in color and pattern add interest to the walls. On the ground level, a continuous dark sill course runs around the building, interrupting the white-painted horizontal board-and-batten sheathing. A second dark stripe separates the first floor from the second, where Wright switched the siding to vertical. The first story’s open floor plan allows space to flow around a brick fireplace. Three bedrooms are upstairs. In 1981, the owners added a two-story guest wing, shaped like the front porch, to the rear of the cottage.

×

Citation

Marsha Weisiger et al., "George Spencer House", [Delavan, Wisconsin], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WI-01-WL12.

,