Covey Cove Trail Shelter

1935–1937, Civilian Conservation Corps. Covey Cove Trl.
  • (Photograph by Rhonda L. Reymond)

Looking out through the forest and surrounding hills, the Covey Cove Trail Shelter, built by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), is the only one of the six in Lost River State Park with a hipped roof, which offers greater covering from the elements than the other shelters. This may be due to the fact that it received more use, since it is located closer to the cabins and is accessible via a relatively easy hike. The other trail shelters in the park feature a saltbox roof. Currently, the Covey Cove Shelter’s roof is covered with terra-cotta-colored asphalt shingles. The structure is composed of four squared log posts with mortise and tenon joints and corner braces. The shelter rests upon a raised stone pad and the railed sides feature three horizontal slats, with an opening on the entry side.