Cranny Crow Overlook Shelter

1935–1937, Civilian Conservation Corps. Millers Rock Trl.
  • (Photograph by Rhonda L. Reymond)

This picturesque shelter in Lost River State Park is the iconic Cranny Crow Overlook of stacked stone and mortar on three sides with a saltbox roof of corrugated metal over wood. Constructed by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), the east and west sides feature slightly arched openings with arched stone caps set under the gable while the rear has a horizontal rectangular “picture window” of stone. The sides form a support for the roof that overhangs the rear of the structure. The vantage point from an elevation of 3,200 feet on Big Ridge Mountain frames sublime views of the West Virginia and Virginia mountains and valleys. A wooden seat and backrest on a stone bench set on a raised-stone pad rewards hikers with a place to rest and take in the scenery.