Lee Cabin

-A A +A
Early 19th century, 1940. East side of Howard's Lick Run near the intersection of Hardy County 12 and Park Rd. 801

The Lee Cabin is a two-story, four-room, hewn log house built into a hillside over a spring. It has a one-story porch with simple posts and railings across the front and a single stone chimney at one gable end. First-floor rooms have front windows only, because of the steep hillside, while second-story rooms have windows front and rear. The interior walls are hewn faces of logs, painted white, while the undersides of the sloping roof, with exposed rafters, compose the second-floor ceiling. This generally unfinished nature and the sole chimney are consistent with the building's traditional original use as a summer house. Photographs taken before and during the CCC work attest to the thoroughness and accuracy of the restoration. The Lee Cabin now serves as a museum and contains appropriate period furnishings.

×

Citation

S. Allen Chambers Jr., "Lee Cabin", [Mathias, West Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WV-01-HD15.1.

,