Morgan–Gold House (Golden Meadows)

Golden Meadows
c. 1745, first quarter of the 19th century, after 1856, c. 1867. North side of Berkeley County 26, 1 mile west of the intersection with U.S. 11 at Bunker Hill

Simple Greek Revival trim and a pedimented front porch give a calm facade to this clapboard-covered log house with a convoluted building history. David Morgan, son of Morgan Morgan I, built the first story of the rear ell c. 1745. A later owner built the two-story front portion as a separate house early in the nineteenth century, converting the original log pen into a detached kitchen. Washington Gold remodeled the house after 1856, joining the two buildings. His son, Samuel Gold, added a second story to the original log pen after 1867. Stone chimneys terminate in brick stacks on both sides of the facade and at the rear of the ell. The ell has a two-tiered, recessed porch that is closed at its north end. This typical regional feature, which provides a windbreak and extra space when small rooms instead of bare walls form the end, is often referred to as a “Berkeley porch.”

,