Morgan Cabin

-A A +A
1731–1734, Morgan Morgan I. c. 1820, 1976, 1994. Southeast side of Berkeley County 26, 3.5 miles west of the intersection with U.S. 11

Close by the side of the road, but—more important—close by a strong, flowing spring, this log cabin represents Morgan Morgan I's second home, which he built soon after the first primitive cabin on the property. As originally constructed, it contained only a single room with a loft above, but a later generation added a second pen to the west c. 1820. The cabin remained in Morgan family ownership until 1925. In 1976 the Berkeley County Historical Landmarks Commission bought the ruinous building, dismantled it, and reconstructed it as a project commemorating the nation's bicentennial. Some original logs were reused (the entire south wall), while others came from area buildings. To protect the logs from further deterioration, clapboard siding was added in 1994. While the building does not claim to be an authentic replica of Morgan's cabin, it serves well to commemorate West Virginia's first period of settlement, and honors one of its distinguished early families.

,