Masonic Temple

1895, H. L. Rowe. 1915–1916, H. Rus Warne and David Dick. North corner of Virginia and Hale sts.
  • Masonic Temple (Michelle Krone)

A Neo-Gothic, terra-cotta facade was applied to the 1895 Masonic Temple, which was severely damaged in a lightning-caused fire in 1914. The new work retained the original fenestration pattern of paired windows separated by piers and added two additional bays on the Virginia Street facade. A fifth floor, much taller than those below, was constructed to house a new lodge room. As before, street-floor rooms were rented as commercial shops. The broad Tudor arch at the central entrance is flanked by canopied niches containing decidedly nonGothic globe lights on tall stands. Traceried fifth-floor windows are topped with crocketed ogee arches, and the roofline is punctuated with pinnacles, though the tallest of these have been removed. The Gothic style was a common choice for Masonic temples in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, and this is a fine example of its execution.

×

Citation

S. Allen Chambers Jr., "Masonic Temple", [Charleston, West Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WV-01-CH15.

,