West Virginia War Memorial

1990s, P. Joseph Mullins, with ZMM. Capitol Complex, northwest of the West Virginia State Capitol
  • West Virginia War Memorial (Michelle Krone)

Chosen from 180 entries in a competition, this serene war memorial consists of curved sections of limestone walls surrounded by a reflecting pool. Centered in the wall sections are niches containing four bronze statues of servicemen representing the two world wars, Korea, and Vietnam, all sculpted by Mullins. Footbridges cross the pool to an open, oval space envisioned as a sanctuary. Here names of the 10,174 West Virginians who died or were declared missing in action in these wars are carved on polished granite walls.

,