Kanawha County Public Library (U.S. Post Office and Courthouse)

U.S. Post Office and Courthouse
1911, James Knox Taylor. 1966, J. Russell Bailey, architect; Malcomb C. Duncan, project architect. 123 Capitol St. (at corner of Quarrier St.)
  • Kanawha County Public Library (U.S. Post Office and Courthouse) (West Virginia Division of Culture and History, Michael Keller)

The facade of this handsomely proportioned limestone building is dominated by a two-story attached colonnade of the Ionic order. On the first floor, five central bays with open arches create a shallow entrance porch, approached by a broad flight of steps.

In 1943 another U.S. post office was erected several blocks away, but Taylor's structure continued in use as the federal courthouse until 1965. In 1966 it was adapted to house the Kanawha County Public Library, with few exterior changes. As part of the work, a whimsical fountain by New York sculptor Robert Cronbach was installed on the paved forecourt.

,