Gamsjager-Wysong Farm

1903–1906. North side of Doddridge County 66, west of Krenn School

This frame farmhouse stands back from the road, across Little Buck Run. The two-story building has double windows on its three-bay facade, and the centered, two-tiered porch has scroll-sawn trim typical of its time and place. A long rear wing with two-story galleries on each side gave the building a T shape, but a recent one-story addition to the west has altered the original configuration. A classic German bank barn stands at the western end of the yard. Mathias Gamsjager, a wheelwright, came to St. Clara in the mid-1860s from Bad Goisern, Austria. His son built the present house on the family's farm.

×

Citation

S. Allen Chambers Jr., "Gamsjager-Wysong Farm", [, West Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WV-01-DO5.

,