Carnegie Hall

1902, Charles W. Barrett. 105 Church St. (opposite Old Stone Church)

This neoclassical brick structure, commissioned by the Greenbrier Presbytery for its Lewisburg Female College, later Greenbrier College, was built with funds Andrew Carnegie contributed. The multistoried building, which contained classrooms and an auditorium, presents its side elevation to the street and its tall, Ionic-porticoed facade to the former campus. The portico and an elaborate cornice with modillions and dentils are the chief architectural embellishments. The building became a cultural center after the college closed in 1972 and was restored and refurbished in the 1990s. Barrett, the architect, worked in Raleigh, North Carolina, when he obtained this commission. He eventually relocated to New Mexico, where he continued to practice architecture until, at age seventy-four, he went to work as an airplane mechanic in Denver.

,