Greenbrier Community College (Greenbrier Hall, Greenbrier College)

Greenbrier Hall, Greenbrier College
1921–1922, Stanhope S. Johnson. 103 Church St.

The Ionic portico fronting this large brick building is more classically proportioned than that of its companion at Carnegie Hall, to which it casts a sidelong glance from its hillside perch. Long wings capped with limestone entablatures and brick parapets stretch to each side. Greenbrier Hall, originally a dormitory, replaced a 1901 building destroyed by fire in 1921. A 1929 advertisement for the school illustrated the hall and noted in a caption that “concrete, brick and steel is the guarantee against fire.” The architect, from Lynchburg, Virginia, supervised alterations and additions to the home of the college president (next entry) several years later.

×

Citation

S. Allen Chambers Jr., "Greenbrier Community College (Greenbrier Hall, Greenbrier College)", [Lewisburg, West Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WV-01-GR3.

,