Diamond House

-A A +A
1812. North side of Greenbrier County 31 (Blue Sulphur Springs–Lewisburg Turnpike), 3.2 miles west of intersection of 31 and WV 12 at Asbury

Unique in West Virginia, this extraordinary house recalls earlier patterned-brick houses in New Jersey and North Carolina. On its threebay facade, four groups of glazed brick headers are arranged in intersecting diamond patterns between regularly spaced door and window openings. Gabled end walls have more rudimentary patterns of glazed headers. The first bricks fired for the house apparently were too soft, and overcompensation in the second firing resulted in so many burned headers that the owner decided to arrange them in patterns. The result is delightful, giving great distinction to an otherwise pleasant, but not particularly remarkable, Federal dwelling. An early log outbuilding is in the yard, and a large frame barn stands in the adjoining pasture.

×

Citation

S. Allen Chambers Jr., "Diamond House", [, West Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WV-01-GR28.

,