Hickory Hill

-A A +A
1809. North side of U.S. 220, 0.5 miles east of the intersection with Hardy County 10 across the South Branch of the Potomac River

Southernmost of the grand valley manors in Hardy County, Hickory Hill stands close to an extremely curvy and hazardous section of the highway. The brick mansion is the oldest of the group and the purest example of the Federal style. The symmetrical, three-part composition consists of a five-bay, two-story central block flanked by two-bay, two-story wings. The handsome central entrance has an arched fanlight contained within a pedimented frontispiece. Its unknown carver likely had a hand in the woodwork at Willow Wall ( HD3) several years later, as both buildings employ identical design motifs. A smokehouse in the side yard and a barn not far away, both of log construction, are the most significant of several farm buildings on the property.

×

Citation

S. Allen Chambers Jr., "Hickory Hill", [Moorefield, West Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WV-01-HD13.

,