Salem-Teikyo University Administration Building (Salem College Administration Building)

Salem College Administration Building
1905–1910, Holmboe and Lafferty. 223 West Main St. (northeast corner of W. Main St. and University Dr.)

A two-and-one-half-story, dark red brick structure trimmed with sandstone, this college building at Salem's western edge displays a number of Tudor accoutrements: four-centered arches, mullioned windows, turrets, quoins, crenellations, and even an attempt at machicolation. All in all, for its time and place, it is an impressive example of Collegiate Gothic, with its longstanding connotations of academe. The same firm added an almost identical front to Marshall University's Old Main ( HU25.1) in Huntington at the same time.

Salem College was founded in 1888. In 1989 the college merged with Japan's Teikyo University, and the building continues to serve as the new institution's administrative headquarters.

,