Central Christian Church

1895–1896. 1913, Verus T. Ritter. 1952. 1202 5th Ave. (northeast corner of 5th Ave. and 12th St.)

This Romanesque Revival brick church is smaller than its Baptist and Methodist neighbors. Its rather busy facade features prominent stone belt courses, sills, and arched window surrounds, as well as an identifying label beneath three louvered openings in the gable. The taller corner tower originally had a steep pyramidal roof similar to the one on its shorter sibling. The original entrances in the tower bases were closed and a central entrance inserted, somewhat awkwardly, during a 1913 remodeling. A brick arcade and Sunday school wing to the east are handsome Georgian Revival additions dating from the early 1950s.

,