Sunset Memorial Park

-A A +A
Mid 20th century. South side of MacCorkle Ave., between Kenna Dr. and Park Ave., .25 mile west of South Charleston exit of I-64

This well-landscaped memorial park contains one monument of particular interest: the tombstone of Oscar Nelson. Founder of United Carbon, Nelson sponsored the company's impressive home office building ( CH24) in Charleston in 1940–1941. When he died in 1953, his remains were buried here, under a granite model of the building. Few individuals seem to have enjoyed going to the office as much as Mr. Nelson.

,