Chesapeake & Ohio Depot

1906. 1990s. North side of 4th Ave., on axis with 4th St. (south of CSX tracks)
  • Chesapeake & Ohio Depot (State Historic Preservation Office, West Virginia Division of Culture and History)

This frame railroad depot, more architectonic than many of its ilk, has a prominent, dormered central block with extensions on both sides. Expansive hipped roofs cover all the units, giving an overall impression of something between a large bungalow and a Prairie Style house. Prevailing social customs determined the plan: waiting room and restrooms for whites in the central block, facilities for blacks in one wing, freight room in the other. Over the years, the depot was altered, and it experienced the usual decline associated with dwindling passenger service on America's railroads. Preservation efforts begun in 1991 have resulted in a handsome restoration of the station, which is now used as a base for railroad excursions. The building is painted its original colors, bright yellow with white trim, above an orange-brown base.

×

Citation

S. Allen Chambers Jr., "Chesapeake & Ohio Depot", [St. Albans, West Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WV-01-KA19.

,