Women's Club of Logan Library (Don Chafin House)

Don Chafin House

Logan County sheriff Don “Czar” Chafin occupied this two-and-one-half-story Shingle Style house almost continuously from 1920 until 1933, except for a ten-month hiatus when he was in jail. The house is raised on a rock-faced ashlar base, and similar stonework is used for the front-porch piers. First-floor walls are brick, painted white, as is the shingled second story. On each side of the expansive gambrel roof, long shed dormers are topped by cross gables with windows lighting the attic.

Chafin regularly extorted money from mine owners to keep the unions out of Logan County, and he led the defending forces at the 1921 Battle of Blair Mountain. He eluded arrest on extortion charges but served ten months of a two-year sentence for illegal liquor sales. Chafin moved to Huntington in 1933, and the house was deeded to the Women's Club of Logan in 1946.

,