Residential Mannington

• Residential Mannington (S. Allen Chambers, Jr.)

A number of elaborate Queen Anne and Stick Style houses front Locust, Center, Furbee, and Pleasant streets. Number 210 Pleasant Street (c. 1905) is a large, frame Queen Anne house with lavish Stick Style trim, nicely painted to emphasize its many details. Number 309 Furbee Street ( MA20.1; c. 1905) is a whimsical Queen Anne cottage that tries hard to appear as a full-grown frame house—or is it vice versa? Taking its cues from the earlier public school, it has a facade with twin rounded pavilions capped with conical towers, here flanking a steep gable that rises behind and above a miniature second-story porch. Behind the Methodist Church, on Center Street, is an Italianate frame house with brackets and a tower covered with a truncated, concave-sloped roof. To the rear of the lot, a carriage house displays almost as much decorative trim as the house. A frame Colonial Revival house at the corner of Locust and Furbee streets has an abundance of classical trim and is also painted with appropriate period colors that accentuate its many details.

,