Arthurdale Houses

• Arthurdale Houses (Rhonda Reymond)

Houses dating from the three main building campaigns described earlier are scattered throughout the community. Practically all remain, and most are still identifiable as one of the three basic types. Almost all have grown over the years, with additions of various sorts and materials. Many root cellars remain, particularly along M, U, and W roads southwest of the Town Center. Several of the project's early combination barns, stables, and chicken houses are also visible. Some of the best preserved of these are along G Road, east of the Arthurdale Inn. In addition, new houses have been built here and there and mobile homes have been sited on some lots. The original spacious layout prevails, and a description published in the March 1940 issue of Harpers Magazine still applies: “It is not sufficiently close-built to be a village, and is too thickly settled for a typical farm community. Roads curve throughout the tract, and the white-painted houses stand close beside these. The general impression is that of a large tract of land dotted with white houses and outbuildings.” Arthurdale's look remains neither urban nor rural, but comfortably suburban.

×

Citation

S. Allen Chambers Jr., "Arthurdale Houses", [Reedsville, West Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WV-01-PR11.

,