Robert C. Byrd U.S. Courthouse and Federal Building

-A A +A
1997–, Einhorn Yaffee Prescott. West side of Shoemaker Square (west side of Heber St. between Main and Prince sts.)

In 1985 Heber Street, which formerly bounded the public square on the west, was closed to vehicular traffic between Main and Prince streets. The street was landscaped and made into a small park and pedestrian walkway named Shoemaker Square in honor of a former mayor. At a lower level to the west, this $35 million, 160,000-square-foot complex was designed to house 300 employees in two separate buildings. The idea of separate buildings stems from security considerations following the 1995 bombing of the Oklahoma City Federal Building. The hip-roofed buildings, of yellow brick with tan masonry trim, maintain uptown's traditional palette. Both buildings demurely face away from Shoemaker Square, instead fronting the rear of a block of older commercial structures on Neville Street.

,