Trans Allegheny Books (Carnegie Library)

Carnegie Library
1905. 725 Green St. (southwest corner of 8th and Green sts.)

This two-story Beaux-Arts building, faced with yellow brick and trimmed with stone, resembles a typical schoolhouse of its time, with broad, triple windows on either side of a central, pedimented entrance. Built with a $34,000 grant from the Carnegie Foundation, it replaced an 1899 public library now remembered mostly for its strict rules and regulations, including the admonition that “no book shall be taken out by a member of a family in which a case of contagious disease exists.” The Carnegie Library closed in 1974, and the building now serves, in an example of unusually logical reuse, as a bookstore stocking some 40,000 volumes. Needless to say, an open-stack policy prevails, and there are no rules regarding contagious diseases.

×

Citation

S. Allen Chambers Jr., "Trans Allegheny Books (Carnegie Library)", [Parkersburg, West Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WV-01-WD14.

,